Q&A Session at the Kerdiffstown Landfill Site, Tuesday 10th October 5pm to 7pm

Applications to An Bord Pleanála and the Environmental Protection Agency were lodged nearly a month ago (see docs here and here). Maybe you have some questions arising from the documents or maybe you're totally new to the Kerdiffstown Landfill Remediation Project and want to find out more.

Kevin Motherway (Senior Executive Scientist) and James Mulligan (Senior Executive Engineer), from Kildare County Council will be available at the Kerdiffstown Landfill Site Offices from 5pm to 7pm on Tuesday October 10th to answer any queries you might have in an informal Question & Answer session at the site offices.

Whatever your query is we'd be glad to discuss it with you on the day - or if you'd simply like to thumb through a hard copy of the Environmental Impact Assessment Report, applications to An Bord Pleanála, EPA Application or examine drawings we're happy to oblige.

If anyone would like a look around the site (on foot or by Jeep) we're happy to accommodate between 4 and 5pm on the day, before the Q&A. All necessary personal protective equipment (typical of any construction site) including boots available at the site.

Where to find us:

KERDIFFSTOWN LANDFILL

KERDIFFSTOWN

NAAS

CO. KILDARE

Eircode: W91 YN52

Click here for site location on Google Maps

Community Update 24 – Submission of application to the EPA for a licence for the Kerdiffstown Landfill Remediation

On 11th September 2017 Kildare County Council yesterday lodged an application with the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) for an Industrial Emissions Licence. This application and a separate application for planning approval, if approved, will allow Kildare County Council to fully remediate the Kerdiffstown Landfill site and construct a public park/sports facility.

The application for a licence is accompanied by an Environmental Impact Assessment Report (EIAR) and other scientific baseline data that outline the potential impacts and benefits of the proposed project.

Applications to An Bord Pleanála for planning approval and compulsory purchase orders were lodged on 30th of August. The application to the EPA was made yesterday following An Bord Pleanála issuing planning reference numbers, which were required before the EPA could accept an application for a licence.

The full documentation for the licence application will be available on the EPA website (www.epa.ie) in the coming days and a hard copy the application may be inspected at the EPA's headquarters in Wexford. The key documents may also be inspected on the www.Kerdiffstowncleanup.ie website (go here for key EPA application documents) and a hard copy may be inspected in person at the Site Offices in Kerdiffstown. While the planning and licensing processes are separate, the same EIAR is used to consider both applications.

The lodging of applications with both An Bord Pleanála and the EPA; and the EIAR mark a pivotal milestone in the project. The proposed works will significantly reduce the potential environmental impact the site could have on the surrounding area and will once and for all remedy the issues that have resulted in odours in the past.

The Environmental Impact Assessment Report has assessed all aspects of the existing environment (water, air, noise, ecology, soil, archaeology, traffic, etc.) and has predicted the improvements to the environment as a result of the proposed remediation. These works will also result in some temporary, short-term impacts (traffic and construction noise, possible odour) and the plan has been designed to minimise such impacts to an acceptable level.

The Project Team will continue to meet with residents and stakeholders over the coming weeks and months to ensure all interested parties are kept fully informed about progress at the site and to answer any questions arising from the EIAR or in relation to the application process.

The Kerdiffstown Landfill remains under the supervision of Kildare County Council, using powers available under Section 56 of the Waste Management Act. The site is managed on a day-to-day basis by a dedicated site manager, a team of security personnel, and other staff to control 'leachate' (the run-off water that percolates through the waste) and landfill gas. Kildare County Council will continue to issue community updates as remedial works on the site take place. For information about works at the site or to arrange a tour of the site, go to www.kerdiffstowncleanup.ie.

END

Head Office: Áras Chill Dara, Devoy Park, Naas, Co Kildare. W91 X77F

Text Number 087 9607899 Email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Community Update 23 –Submission of application for planning approval for the Kerdiffstown Landfill

29th August 2017: Kildare County Council will tomorrow lodge applications with An Board Pleanála, for planning approval and compulsory purchase orders. These applications, if approved, will allow Kildare County Council to fully remediate the Kerdiffstown Landfill site, construct a public park/sports facility, and undertake improvements to the access road to the site.

These applications are accompanied by an Environmental Impact Assessment Report (EIAR) that outlines the potential impacts and benefits of the proposed project and this will allow An Bord Pleanála – and members of the public – to fully understand what the project proposes. The full EIAR will be publicly available from tomorrow (click here).

All application documents for Planning Approval were approved last Friday (25th August) at the Council Offices in Áras Chill Dara, Naas. These application documents will now be submitted to An Bord Pleanála, thereby commencing a 7-week period in which members of the public can make observations about the project to An Bord Pleanála directly. All the application documents and the EIAR can be inspected either online at www.kildarecoco.ie, on Level 2 in the Council Offices at Áras Chill Dara; or at www.kerdiffstowncleanup.ie and at the Landfill Site Offices. Printed copies of the EIAR are also available for purchase.

In the next three weeks the Council will also lodge an application with the Environmental Protection Agency for a licence to remediate the site, as works cannot proceed without such a licence from the EPA, or without planning approval from An Bord Pleanála.

These applications and the EIAR mark a pivotal milestone in the project.  The proposed works will significantly reduce the potential environmental impact the site could have on the surrounding area and will once and for all remedy the issues that have resulted in odours in the past.

The Environmental Impact Assessment Report has assessed all aspects of the existing environment (water, air, noise, ecology, soil, archaeology, traffic, etc.) and has predicted the improvements to the environment as a result of the proposed remediation. These works will also result in some temporary, short-term impacts (traffic and construction noise, possible odour) and the plan has been designed to minimise such impacts to an acceptable level.

The Project Team will continue to meet with residents and stakeholders over the coming weeks and months to ensure all interested parties are kept fully informed about progress at the site and to answer any questions arising from the EIAR or in relation to the application process.

The Kerdiffstown Landfill remains under the supervision of Kildare County Council, using powers available under Section 56 of the Waste Management Act. The site is managed on a day-to-day basis by a dedicated site manager, a team of security personnel, and other staff to control 'leachate' (the run-off water that percolates through the waste) and landfill gas. Kildare County Council will continue to issue community updates as remedial works on the site take place. For information about works at the site or to arrange a tour of the site, go to www.kerdiffstowncleanup.ie.

END

Head Office: Áras Chill Dara, Devoy Park, Naas, Co Kildare. W91 X77F

Text Number: 087 9607899 Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Community Update 22 – Submission of applications for planning and licence for remediation works in coming weeks

Kildare County Council is finalising applications to An Board Pleanála (for planning permission) and the Environmental Protection Agency (for a licence) to remediate the Kerdiffstown Landfill and build a Public Park. These applications, and the accompanying Environmental Impact Assessment Report (EIAR), will be submitted in the next few weeks.

The EIAR has assessed all aspects of the existing environment (water, air, noise, ecology, soil, archaeology, traffic, etc) and has predicted the improvements to the environment that the remediation of the site will bring. These works will also result in some temporary, short-term impacts (traffic and construction noise, possible odour) and the plan has been designed to minimise such impacts to an acceptable level.

The Project Team met with Kerdiffstown Landfill Community Liaison Group yesterday evening (August 16th 2017) to update them on the findings of the Environmental Impact Assessment Report and the future works at the site.

There will be extensive advertising and public engagement to announce the submission of the planning and EPA applications. All documentation will then be publicly available for download, and also inspection at the civic offices in Áras Chill Dara. At this time the documents may also be purchased in hard copy.

There will be several information sessions held to enable members of the public and stakeholders to engage with the project team on any issues of concern, and details of these sessions will be announced well in advance of their roll-out.

The Kerdiffstown Landfill remains under the supervision of Kildare County Council, using powers available under Section 56 of the Waste Management Act. The site is managed on a day-to-day basis by a dedicated site manager, a team of security personnel, and other staff to control 'leachate' (the run-off water that percolates through the waste) and landfill gas. Kildare County Council will continue to issue community updates as remedial works on the site take place. For information about works at the site or to arrange a tour of the site, go to www.kerdiffstowncleanup.ie.

ENDS

Head Office: Áras Chill Dara, Devoy Park, Naas, Co Kildare. W91 X77F

Telephone: (045) 980 200 Fax: (045) 980 240 Emergency Number: 1890 50 03 33

Text Number: 087 9607899 Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  

Irish Water Out of Hours Contact Number: 1890 278 278 (Home) 01 707 2828 (Abroad)

Community Update 21 - Public Consultation on Environmental Impact Assessment

Kildare County Council is seeking public participation in the Environmental Impact Assessment process being undertaken as part of the remediation of the Kerdiffstown Landfill. The Council is currently preparing applications to An Board Pleanála and the Environmental Protection Agency with the Environmental Impact Assessment being a key aspect of the application process. The Council has already sought input on the scope of the Environmental Impact Assessment being undertaken from statutory consultees and now seeks input from the local community and stakeholders.

A Public Consultation Meeting and Poster Session will be held in Lawlor's Hotel, Poplar Square, Naas on Tuesday 7th of March between 6:00pm and 9:30pm.

Public consultation is a key aspect of the Environmental Impact Assessment and Kildare County Council hope, that in addition to the extensive assessment of the environment being undertaken by our Project Team, a public consultation meeting may yield local knowledge and highlight any particular concerns the public may have with regard to the Kerdiffstown Landfill Remediation Project.

A formal presentation will be given between 6:30 pm and 7:30 pm covering all aspects of the Environmental Impact Assessment, with informal interaction and Questions and Answers before and after the presentation.  All members of the public and all interested parties are invited to attend and participate in the meeting. Visit our website www.kerdiffstowncleanup.ie at any time for updates on the project.

Community Update 20 - A park for Kerdiffstown

November 15th 2016

End use for Kerdiffstown to be a Park

Following a public consultation which concluded on 25th of May, and having assessed the submissions, the Kerdiffstown Project Team today briefed elected members of the Naas Municipal District Committee on the Council's decision to designate the end use of the Kerdiffstown Landfill as a multi-use public park and amenity.

The opportunities for a beneficial use for the remediated site were identified at an early stage and options were put to the public in a wide-ranging public consultation in April and May of this year. 39 submissions were received from both individuals and organisation, with all 39 submissions in favour of the use of the remediated site as a public park or amenity. The decision to designate the future use of the site as a park is now to be included in all and assessments being undertaken as part of the Environmental Impact Statement being compiled for the landfill cleanup project.

Park design

The Project Team have reviewed the use of numerous former landfills in both Ireland and elsewhere that have been developed as public parks, and have taken all the design and engineering lessons learned to assist in the production of an outline design of the future Park at Kerdiffstown.

The landfill remediation will require a very specific landform to ensure it performs its primary job of protecting the environment. Some areas of the site will be deliberately designed to slowly settle over decades and other areas will be designed to provide a stable platform, meaning that some areas of the site will be suitable for facilities such as playing pitches, but other areas will be more suited to rolling landscape and walkways. Taking onboard the engineering constraints that the site has, the project team has completed an outline design for a park that will allow overall project progress to continue.

The outline design of the park is for a mixed-use public amenity and sports facility that will comprise walkways/running routes, a children's play area, two multi-use pitches, changing facilities, toilets and parking.  The outline park design also includes water features and planting that will develop as habitats. These will provide wildlife viewing opportunities, and a pleasant setting for running or walking. The park design will also make the most of the site's height to provide views over the surrounding planes of Kildare.

Kerdiffstown End Use Drawing - November 2016Click on the image above to open/download a PDF version

This outline design will be used as a part of the applications to An Bórd Pleanalá and the EPA to demonstrate the engineering and environmental impacts of the remediation project, as well as the future use of the remediated site as a park. The actual detailed design for the park will be completed over the next few years as the remediation of the landfill is progressing. This will involve ongoing consultation with the public, as well as sporting and social organisations to ensure the park is optimised to accommodate the needs of the whole Community.

Environmental Impact Assessment Process & Consultation

The Project Team is currently preparing applications for planning permission and an EPA licence to remediate the site. Upon successful granting of planning permission, and an EPA licence, the substantial task of remediating the site will commence and will take in the order of 5 years to complete.

The site & nature of the waste

The Kerdiffstown landfill site contains over 3.5 Million tonnes of waste which is mostly made up of construction and demolition waste, but with areas organic and domestic waste that give rise to 'leachate' (contaminated water) which could endanger watercourses, and odorous landfill gases, which have to be controlled.  Over 200 boreholes and trial pits have been undertaken and more than 5 years of detailed monitoring have not revealed any hazardous wastes at the site. There are environmental challenges with landfill gas and groundwater contamination that will be addressed by the remediation process, which will entomb the waste in an engineered cap that will isolate the waste. This will leave a landform very suited to a rolling parkland landscape with a number of flat stable areas suitable for playing pitches, playground and parking.

As with any landfill, even after completion of the remediation project, the EPA licence for the remediation will require continuous aftercare and environmental monitoring by Kildare County Council, meaning the upkeep and maintenance of the remediated site/park will always be a priority issue. The EPA licence for the landfill remediation will also have very stringent security requirements which will have the knock-on effect of a very secure park setting, with controlled access, significant fencing and other security arrangements.

Project Progress

The Project Team is also progressing the design for the method to remediate the site, with plans now advanced for the measures by which the odours, which impacted the Naas area for many years, will be permanently contained and controlled. Key protection measures for the River Morell will also be installed. To date, temporary measures have stabilised the site, but the full remediation of the site is required to minimise any risk the site poses in the long term. To aid key design decisions over the coming months, additional boreholes are currently being drilled, with works at an advanced stage. These boreholes will provide information about: the quality and nature of the ground to aid design engineers; will help control gas and odours; and provide information about the quality of the groundwater in the area.

Engineering works to partially demolish some dangerous buildings at the site commenced this week, with a work programme which will take nearly 5 months to complete. These works will allow access to key areas of the site which have been out-of-bounds on health & safety grounds. These derelict buildings have deteriorated to the point where they now have to be taken down allow the preparations for the remediation to progress safely. The limited quantity of waste that is contained in some of these buildings – which would otherwise become exposed to the elements – will be placed and sealed in the lined waste cell at the site, which has been assessed as fit for use. The building will be completely demolished as part of the full remediation of the site, which will begin after the granting of planning permission and EPA licences.

Potential for odours

While every effort is always made at the site to limit odour impact, it is possible that at certain times, during periods when boreholes are being drilled, or waste is being deposited in the lined cell (and depending on the weather) odours may be experienced, on a temporary basis. This deposition of waste from the buildings in the lined will be on a very limited scale and will only occur at set times during the works.  If you do experience any odour from the landfill please contact the project team at the below contact numbers.

Community Liaison & Site Visits

Engagement with the wider community is likely increase over the coming months to ensure full participation by all stakeholders in the drafting of applications to An Bord Pleanálá and the Environmental Protection Agency. Planned community engagement events will be widely publicised ahead of time.

The Project Team welcomes interaction with the community and is happy to provide site tours by prior arrangement.  As with any construction site, the visits are subject to Health & Safety rules and no access to the site is permitted without prior booking. There are 8 places available to visit the site on the first Wednesday of every month at 2pm.  Email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it to book your place.

The Kerdiffstown Landfill remains under the supervision of the Kildare County Council, using powers available under Section 56 of the Waste Management Act. The site is managed on a day-to-day basis by a dedicated site manager, a team of security personnel and other staff to control leachate and landfill gas. Kildare County Council will continue to issue community updates as the project progresses.

ENDS

Further information:

Head Office, Áras Chill Dara, Devoy Park, Naas, Co Kildare. W91 X77F

Telephone (045) 980200 Fax (045) 980240 Emergency Number 1890 50 03 33

Text Number 087 9607899 Email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Kerdiffstown cleanup project progressing

October 21, 2016

Planning Permission & EPA Licence
The preparations of applications for planning permission and an EPA licence are ramping up, with the issuing of the Environmental Impact Assessment Scoping report this week.  This Scoping Report, which will be circulated to statutory consultees, sets out the scope of the Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) that will be submitted to both An Bord Pleanálá and the Environmental Protection Agency early next year as part of applications to remediate the Kerdiffstown Landfill site.  This Scoping Report process allows statutory consultees to raise any issues of concern to be examined as part of the EIA. The project team will also be engaging with the local community over the coming months to ensure that all issues of concern are addressed as part of the EIA, with a series of public meetings planned.  Detailed information on the site will also be uploaded to www.kerdiffstonwncleanup.ie over the coming weeks to allow members of the public examine the detail of the project and the environmental status at the site, in advance of the formal applications being submitted.

Boreholes
The outline design for the site is also progressing with plans now advanced for the method by which the odours that impacted the Naas area for many years will be permanently contained and controlled, as well as key protection measures for the River Morell installed. To date temporary measures have stabilised the site, but the full remediation of the site is required to minimise any risk the site poses in the long term.  To aid key design decisions over the coming months, additional boreholes are to be drilled, with works commencing next week to install a series of boreholes both on and offsite over an approximately 8 week period.  These boreholes will provide information about: the quality and nature of the ground to aid design engineers; help control gas and odours; and provide information about the quality of the groundwater in the area.

Demolition
Engineering works to partially demolish some dangerous buildings at the site will also commence next week, with a work programme which will take nearly 5 months to complete.  These works will allow access to key areas of the site which have been out-of-bounds on health & safety grounds.  These derelict buildings have deteriorated to the point where they now have to be taken down allow the preparations for the remediation to progress safely.  The limited quantity of waste that is contained in some of these buildings and which would become exposed to the elements, will be placed and sealed in the lined waste cell at the site, which has been assessed as fit for use.

While every effort is always made at the site to limit odour impact, it is possible that at certain times, dependant on weather, during periods when boreholes are being drilled or waste is being deposited in the lined cell, there may be odour experienced. This deposition of waste from the buildings in the lined will be on a very limited scale and will only occur at set times during the works.  If you do experience any odour from the landfill please contact the project team at the below contact numbers.

Public consultation
A public consultation regarding the future end use of the site and the possible use of the site as an amenity ended on May 25th of this year.  Submissions have been made by Kildare County Council to the Dept. of Community Climate Action and Environment, who are funding the remediation and the Council anticipates that a decision on the end use will be made shortly.

Community Liaison Group
The remediation project team met with the 'Kerdiffstown Landfill Community Liaison Group' on Wednesday evening (October 19th) as part of an ongoing commitment of engagement with local residents and other affected groups.  The Community Liaison Group was briefed about the overall progress on the project; the upcoming works; and the current stable environmental status of the site.  It is planned that engagement with the wider community will increase over the coming months to ensure full participation by all stakeholders in the drafting of applications to An Bord Pleanálá and the Environmental Protection Agency. Planned community engagement events will be widely publicised over the coming months.

The remediation of the landfill will take in the order of 5 to 7 years and the final restored site will comprise a waterproof cap to effectively isolate the waste in order to protect surface water and groundwater, as well as measures to control landfill gas and odours. Kildare County Council is committed to the ongoing management of site and the Council will continue to update the project website www.kerdiffstowncleanup.ie as matters progress.

The Kerdiffstown Landfill remains under the supervision of the Kildare County Council, using powers available under Section 56 of the Waste Management Act. The site is managed on a day-to-day basis by a dedicated site manager, a team of security personnel and other staff to control 'leachate' (the run-off water that percolates through the waste) and landfill gas. Kildare County Council will continue to issue community updates as the project progresses.

ENDS

Further information:

Head Office, Áras Chill Dara, Devoy Park, Naas, Co Kildare. W91 X77F

Telephone (045) 980200 Fax (045) 980240 Emergency Number 1890 50 03 33

Text Number 087 9607899 Email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  

Future use public consultation ends

May 30th 2016: The public consultation regarding the future use of the Kerdiffstown landfill closed on May 25th and the project team are currently assessing submissions made.

The proposed end-use of the site must be decided at an early date in order to inform the 'Environmental Impact Assessment' (EIA). This EIA must be submitted to both An Bord Pleanála and the Environmental Protection Agency as part of the formal consent stage for the remediation of the landfill site and so is a critical step in progressing the project.  The project team hope to hold a Public Information day in the coming months to announce the future use of the site, which will be outlined in detail as part of the EIA.

Although the consultation on the future use is closed, the Project Team are always keen to hear from the public about any concerns they have or feedback they wish to give about the project.

ENDS

Further information:

Head Office, Áras Chill Dara, Devoy Park, Naas, Co Kildare. W91 X77F

Telephone (045) 980200 Fax (045) 980240 Emergency Number 1890 50 03 33

Text Number 087 9607899 Email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Public views sought on end-use of landfill site

April 13, 2016: A public consultation opens today regarding the future use of the Kerdiffstown landfill. The proposed end-use of the site must be decided at an early date in order to inform the 'Environmental Impact Assessment' (EIA). This EIA must be submitted to both An Bord Pleanála and the Environmental Protection Agency as part of the formal consent stage for the remediation of the landfill site and so is a critical step in progressing the project.

Kildare County Council is seeking submissions and observations (note: consultation ended May 25th 2016) from any interested parties as to their preference, on the following two end-use options, which are:

  1. Agricultural use (with no public access)
  2. A public park, with amenities (public suggestions sought on same)

OPTION 1: Agricultural use

End Use Option 1 - Agri

OPTION 2: Public park

End Use Option 2 - Park

Engineering restrictions at the site preclude options like housing, or planting trees with deep roots, for example.

Maps and drawings of these proposed options can be viewed on Level 2 of the Kildare County Council offices at Áras Chill Dara in Naas on April 13th from 2pm to 7pm. The consultation period is open from April 13th to May 25th (please note consultation period is now closed), and you can make your views known to the Council by:

  • Emailing This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
  • Sending a written submission to: Environment Section, Áras Chill Dara, Devoy Park, Naas, Co. Kildare.
  • Visiting Level 2 of the Kildare County Council Offices, Áras Chill Dara, Devoy Park, Naas, on April 13th and filling in a submission form on the day.

Please note that while this submission form is available, we will also welcome letters and emails as valid submissions for the consultation. The Council also welcomes submissions from both individuals and groups.

The remediation project team met with the 'Kerdiffstown Landfill Community Liaison Group' on Tuesday evening (April 12th) as part of an ongoing commitment of engagement with local residents and other affected groups, including; the Kerdiffstown Residents Association, Clean Air Naas, the North Kildare Chamber of Commerce and SVP Kerdiffstown House. The Community Liaison Group were briefed about the end-use options and will continue to be informed about progress on the project in the future.

The remediation of the landfill will take in the order of 5 to 7 years and the final restored site will comprise a waterproof cap to effectively isolate the waste in order to protect surface water and groundwater, as well as measures to control landfill gas and odours. Kildare County Council is committed to the ongoing management of site and the Council will continue to update the project website www.kerdiffstowncleanup.ie as matters progress.

The Kerdiffstown Landfill remains under the supervision of the Kildare County Council, using powers available under Section 56 of the Waste Management Act. The site is managed on a day-to-day basis by a dedicated site manager, a team of security personnel and other staff to control 'leachate' (the run-off water that percolates through the waste) and landfill gas. Kildare County Council will continue to issue community updates as the project progresses. For information about works at the site, and the site history, go here: 

Kerdiffstown: past, present and future

ENDS

Further information for making submissions:

  • In writing to: Environment Section, Áras Chill Dara, Devoy Park, Naas, Co Kildare. W91 X77F
  • By email to: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Community Update 16

February 1, 2016: As part of preparations for design of the remediation of the Kerdiffstown Landfill, a survey of the site and surrounding lands will be undertaken in the coming weeks. The survey will for the most part be undertaken by an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) and should be completed over one or two days dependant on weather. There will also be some traditional ground-based surveying undertaken to ensure the accuracy of the UAV's work. This survey will compile an aerial photo map of the site area as well as survey the elevations of the land to allow a highly accurate map to be generated.

The exact time and date the survey will be flown is uncertain as the survey team is waiting for a window in the current inclement weather. The UAV is a distinctive orange colour and the surveyors are permitted by the Irish Aviation Authority to undertake this work, but should you have any questions or concerns please don't hesitate to contact us.

Preparations for the upcoming public consultation on an end-use for the site are ongoing and we will continue to update the project website www.kerdiffstonwncleanup.ie as matters progress over the next few weeks. The Kerdiffstown Landfill continues to be under the supervision of the Kildare County Council, using powers available under Section 56 of the Waste Management Act. The site is managed on a day-to-day basis by a dedicated site manager, a team of security personnel, and other staff to control 'leachate' (the run-off water that percolates through the waste) and landfill gas. Kildare County Council will also continue to issue community updates as remedial works on the site take place. For information about works at the site, go to www.kerdiffstowncleanup.ie.

Drone

ENDS

Further information:

Head Office, Áras Chill Dara, Devoy Park, Naas, Co Kildare. W91 X77F

Telephone (045) 980200 Fax (045) 980240 Emergency Number 1890 50 03 33

Text Number 087 9607899 Email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Community Update 15

Community Update 15

December 17, 2015: Having taken over the Kerdiffstown Landfill Remediation Project in April 2015, Kildare County Council has completed recruitment of its project team. A Senior Executive Scientist who has worked on the project for nearly 5 years has been seconded from the EPA and a Senior Executive Engineer, site manager, site technician and some administrative staff have also now been appointed. In the coming weeks Kildare County Council will also begin procurement of contractors for the demolition of derelict buildings on the site in early 2016. The condition of these buildings has deteriorated over time and must be removed to allow for future remediation of the site. Further updates will follow on this issue in the coming weeks.

Meanwhile the Council has been progressing the outline design and the applications for formal consents to undertake the remediation. A key element of these consent applications, and of finalising the remediation plans, will be the determination of the end-use for the site. Staff from Kildare County Council's Remediation Project Team met with members of the Community Liaison Group on December 2nd, 2015 and with local elected members on December 15th, 2015 to update them on the condition of the site (stable), review site end-use options, and to outline plans for coming months. The full remediation of the site will be subject to an 'Environmental Impact Assessment' (EIA) that must be submitted to An Bórd Pleanála as part of a planning application. The EIA must also be submitted in an application to the Environmental Protection Agency for a licence to remediate the landfill.

The EIA must include plans for the end-use of the site, and so in order to identify a preferred end-use option, a public consultation will be undertaken in early 2016, based on an End-Use Options document that will be published by Kildare County Council in due course. The Project Team has been seeking input from the Community Liaison Group in preparation for this consultation, and the consultation will seek submissions from stakeholders and the wider community by providing a range of methods and opportunities for feedback in the New Year.

Kildare County Council is committed to the ongoing management of site and the Council will continue to update the project website www.kerdiffstonwncleanup.ie as matters progress. The Kerdiffstown Landfill remains under the supervision of the Kildare County Council, using powers available under Section 56 of the Waste Management Act. The site is managed on a day-to-day basis by a dedicated site manager, a team of security personnel, and other staff to control 'leachate' (the run-off water that percolates through the waste) and landfill gas. Kildare County Council will continue to issue community updates as remedial works on the site take place. For information about works at the site, go to www.kerdiffstowncleanup.ie.

ENDS

Further information:

Head Office, Áras Chill Dara, Devoy Park, Naas, Co Kildare. W91 X77F

Telephone (045) 980200 Fax (045) 980240 Emergency Number 1890 50 03 33

Text Number 087 9607899 Email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Joint Media Statement

Kerdiffstown Landfill Remediation Project confirmed

Kildare County Council and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) today welcome news from the Department of Environment, Community & Local Government of continued funding for the remediation of Kerdiffstown Landfill to protect the environment surrounding the site.

Read more...

Community Update 13

Community Update 13

October 3, 2013: The EPA met with community members and elected representatives on October 2nd, 2013 to discuss recommendations made by Kerdiffstown landfill site consultants, SKM Enviros, about the future remediation of the site. The recommendations arise from an Environmental Baseline Report and a Remedial Options Report compiled by SKM Enviros.

The Remedial Options Report is based on scientific data gathered over two and a half years, including the drilling of over 100 on-site and off-site boreholes and the taking of thousands of samples and seasonal measurements required to characterise the landfill and surrounding lands accurately and to determine the best long-term remediation solution for the site.

The report finds that the site requires extensive remediation and outlines three options for this remediation involving various elements such as an engineered cap, leachate containment and landfill gas collection and treatment.

The Remedial Options Report has been forwarded to the Department of Environment Community and Local Government where the report is currently being technically assessed.

The Kerdiffstown Landfill continues to be under the supervision of the Environmental Protection Agency, using powers available under Section 56 of the Waste Management Act. The site is managed on a day to day basis by a dedicated site manager, a team of security personnel and other staff to control leachate and landfill gas. The EPA will also continue to issue community updates as remedial works on the site take place. For information about works at the site, go to www.kerdiffstowncleanup.ie.

ENDS

Further information:

By Telephone: 01-2680100 or By Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Press Office: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it / 053-9170770

Community Update – Number 12

EPA Complete Phase 2 of Kerdiffstown Site Investigation

December 10, 2012: In early October the EPA completed the drilling programme to progress characterisation of Kerdiffstown Landfill, and identify the type and quantity of waste that exists in every section of the site. Numerous samples have been taken and analysed and the results will be used for remediation planning purposes.

While the site investigation was underway the EPA continued to control leachate and odours at the site so as to minimise the impact on the surrounding environment. The initial findings of the investigation indicate that, as hoped, the impact on the groundwater and surface water environment at the site is limited at present – but that significant impact could occur if no action is taken in the medium term. There is however time to intervene and avoid further damage.

These issues, and a longterm solution to the odour problem, will be addressed by a remediation plan. Before any plan can be executed however, the EPA must use the data gathered in 2012 to develop a comprehensive options report. This options report will set out the roadmap for the remediation.

This report will be vital to ensuring that the best technical, environmental and most cost-effective solution for the site is chosen. Crucially the options report will also be the basis for securing funding for the project, and the target delivery date for this report is mid-2013.

The EPA will continue to interact with the local community and stakeholders at all stages of this process and looks forward to achieving significant progress in 2013.

Despite the interim control measures in place at the site, cold weather conditions combined with low air pressure and occasional easterly winds may result in some residents being affected by odours. If you experience odours from the site we would like to hear from you. Please contact us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

For information about the EPA works at the site, go to www.kerdiffstowncleanup.ie

ENDS

Further information:

Contact the Office of Environmental Enforcement's Dublin Regional Inspectorate; By Telephone: 01-2680100 By Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it EPA Website: www.epa.ie

Press Office: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it / 053-9170770


Community Update – Number 11

EPA starts Phase 2 of Kerdiffstown Site Investigation Works

09 August, 2012: On Monday 13th of August 2012 three rigs will begin to drill a series of boreholes on and adjacent to the landfill site. These boreholes will help the EPA to gather more data on the site and, combined with the recent geophysical survey, samples from these new boreholes will increase to our knowledge of the site and inform the design of the site remediation.

This phase of the site investigation will involve drilling holes deep into the landfill and drilling operations may generate some odour. The EPA and its contractors will be working hard to minimise these odours. If you experience odours from the site, please contact us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

The drilling is scheduled to last for four to six weeks.

For information about the EPA works at the site, go to www.kerdiffstowncleanup.ie

ENDS

Further information:

Contact the Office of Environmental Enforcement's Dublin Regional Inspectorate; By Telephone: 01-2680100 By Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it EPA Website: www.epa.ie

Press Office: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it / 053-9170770

Community Update - Number 10

09 May 2012: Wednesday 8th of February saw the completion of Phase I of the Site Investigation Programme at Kerdiffstown Landfill, with the successful completion of 24 boreholes across the site. The boreholes were drilled to determine more accurately the types of waste buried at the site, where they are and how thick the waste deposits are.

The findings of Phase I of the site investigation are that the volume of waste present at the site is estimated to be in the order or 2.3 Million tonnes. No hazardous waste was encountered in any of the 24 boreholes drilled. The waste is also much drier than previously thought. The fact that the waste is drier means that the while there is the clear potential for the plume of leachate (water contaminated by dissolved wastes) beneath the site to impact on local surface water and groundwater in the future, there is still time to take action to minimise damage to the environment.

A preliminary hydrogeological site assessment report for the site has also been completed. This indicates that while there is on-site impact from the waste, to date the effects offsite are limited. Further hydrogeological investigation will be required to gather further data and ensure that any issues are addressed before an impact might occur. The tender for Phase II of the site investigation is due to be advertised in the coming days and this further work, scheduled for June and July, will address these data requirements and allow the Project Team to proceed with determining the best solution for the site.

Engineering works to interconnect the two landfill gas/odour control flares on-site are now complete. This means that the odour control system has a backup mechanism that will allow for odours to be minimised from the site if one of the flares breaks down or requires servicing. There have been some recent indications from residents that odours have been detected during recent North-easterly wind conditions and this highlights the fact that, while good progress has been made to date in controlling odours, the temporary solutions in place will not be able to control odour all the time.

The permanent solution for the site will address such odour issues. The Project Team appreciates feedback from the local community about odour issues as this allows us to determine the prevailing conditions under which people are affected and will assist us in planning future works during the remediation. The Project Team met with the Community Liaison Group on 9th of May at the site. The issue of odour control was discussed and the Project Team will continue to engage with the local community on this and other issues as the remediation project progresses.

In planning for the immediate and long-term needs for permanent site remediation the Project Team have, over the last few weeks, progressed the procurement of services, including environmental and engineering consultancy services, leachate haulage, small engineering works, security services and landscaping. Many services providers and contractors will be required to assist in the remediation of the site and its long-term aftercare. Details of all services required by the EPA can be found on www.etenders.gov.ie.

The EPA will continue to issue community updates as remedial works on the site take place. For information about works at the site, go to www.kerdiffstowncleanup.ie.

ENDS

Further information:

EPA's Office of Environmental Enforcement's Dublin Regional Inspectorate - By Telephone: 01-2680100 or By Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

EPA Press Office: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it / 053-9170770

Community Update - Number 9

Community Update – Number 9

14 February 2012: Wednesday 8th of February saw the completion of Phase I of the Site Investigation Programme at Kerdiffstown Landfill, with the successful completion of 24 boreholes across the site. These boreholes were drilled to determine more accurately the types of waste buried at the site, where, and how thick the waste deposits are.

The results of this investigation programme will feed into the planning for the remediation of the site. This borehole work is just the first step in a series of investigations that will be completed in 2012 to allow the EPA to draw up detailed plans for the remediation of the site. As was cautioned in the last community update, some of the boreholes were drilled through quite odorous waste. While these holes were being drilled the odorous gas from the landfill vented to the atmosphere. This, combined with an easterly wind, resulted in some calls from residents alerting the Agency that there was an odour. All boreholes were fully sealed upon completion and should not present any source of odour now that the work of Phase I of the site investigation is complete.

Regarding leachate management on site, to date the EPA has captured and tankered over 8.5 million litres of leachate from the site which would otherwise have percolated into the ground and resulted in increased environmental impact. While leachate handling operations were being undertaken on the 3rd of February, a minor spill occurred when a leachate holding tank was overfilled and approximately 500 litres of leachate reached a drain which flows to the local Canal Feeder. To put this in context, 500 litres amounts to roughly half the capacity that could be held in a typical outdoor home-heating oil tank.

Corrective action was taken immediately. Samples were taken over the following hours and days to fully monitor any impact. Due to the limited quantity of leachate and the level of dilution in the Canal Feeder, the impact was very localised and short-lived. There has been no significant impact on the Canal Feeder or the Grand Canal which the Canal Feeder flows into 2 km downstream. The EPA informed both Kildare County Council and Inland Fisheries Ireland of the incident and has kept them fully informed of our investigation.

Additional measures and procedures have been put in place, and staff operating this equipment have been retrained. The completion of Phase I of the Site Investigation is a very important milestone on the journey to full remediation at a site that continues to pose a risk to the environment.

The EPA will continue to issue community updates as remedial works on the site take place. For information about works at the site, go to www.kerdiffstowncleanup.ie.

ENDS

Further information:

By Telephone: 01-2680100 or By Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Press Office: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it / 053-9170770

Community Update No. 8

Site Investigation Works at Kerdiffstown commenced

Monday 9th of January 2012 saw the arrival on-site of a number of drilling rigs to undertake Phase I of the site investigation programme that will allow the EPA to gather further data on the site and contribute to the planning of the remediation.

This Phase of the site investigation will involve drilling holes deep into the landfill to determine the depth and types of waste across the site and to gather information that will allow the EPA to further our understanding of the site and plan remediation measures. The current drilling and testing is scheduled to last for three weeks and during this time the drilling operations may generate some localised odours although we will be taking steps to minimise this. As always the potential for odours will be influenced by weather conditions.

Once the data from this Phase I drilling has been analysed we will undertake additional site investigation works to look at specific areas of interest in detail. We will of course continue to update the local community with our findings as soon as they are available.

EPA will continue to maintain all the control measures on the site to minimise odours and other impacts on the environment and for information about works at the site, go to www.kerdiffstowncleanup.ie

ENDS

Further information:

Contact the Office of Environmental Enforcement's Dublin Regional Inspectorate; By Telephone: 01-2680100 By Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it EPA Website: www.epa.ie

Press Office: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it / 053-9170770

Community Update No. 7

Community Update No. 7

21st December 2011: Works at Kerdiffstown landfill continue. The EPA has established more permanent offices on site, and the site now has electricity and running water.

The two gas flares running on site are now powered by mains electricity supply instead of generators. This makes flare operation more consistent and reliable. The larger flare, which burns off gas from the lined cell, currently operates for approximately 6 hours a day as gas levels in the lined cell are low at the moment. The smaller flare in the North West corner of the site operates 24/7. Recent storm damage to the odour control membrane on the lined cell has now been repaired and a more reliable anchoring system is in place that should prevent any further issues with high winds. There were some slight odours on the site during this repair work which is now complete.

While the odour reduction measures taken to date by the EPA seem to have had a positive effect, as the weather becomes colder and lower air pressure associated with winter weather dominates, the risk of odours coming from the site increases. This is because the lower air pressure allows gas from the uncapped area of the landfill to escape. It is not possible to say when, how, or even if this will happen, so the EPA asks that anyone experiencing bad odours should get in touch with our Office of Environmental Enforcement's Dublin Regional Inspectorate and let us know – contact details are below.

Elsewhere on site, beside the lined cell, a new concrete bay has been built to manage the removal of leachate from the site. Any spill-off occurring while the leachate tankers are loaded is now channeled back into the lined cell, thereby preventing any further contamination. Tankering of leachate off-site to a waste water treatment plant continues. This measure has proven successful in that flooding of the lower site which took place in late 2010 before the EPA took control of the site has not re-occurred.

In late November the EPA hosted the second Community Liaison Group meeting at the new site offices. Members of that group, including Clean Air Naas (CAN) were brought up to date with developments at the site. The next step in the remediation project is a detailed site investigation to improve the EPA's understanding of the site. Once this site investigation is complete plans for the remediation of the site are to be drawn up and full remediation of the site can commence in late 2012/early 2013. The EPA will continue to maintain all of the control measures put in place on the site to minimise odours and other impacts on the environment. Phase I of the site investigation will commence the start of January 2012.

The EPA will continue to issue Community Updates as remedial works on the site take place. For information about works at the site, go to www.kerdiffstowncleanup.ie


Further information:

Contact the Office of Environmental Enforcement's Dublin Regional Inspectorate; By Telephone: 01-2680100 By Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it EPA Website: www.epa.ie

Press Office: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it / 053-9170770

Community Update No. 6

Friday October 7, 2011: The EPA is continuing work on the clean-up of Kerdiffstown Landfill site with improved landfill gas collection and the removal of unsafe buildings.

In the Northwest area of the site, the EPA has now installed additional landfill gas collection wells. We have moved the location of the gas flare to accommodate these additional wells. This work has improved the collection of odorous gases from this area and has helped to reduce some of the environmental impact from the site. A new leachate loading area and holding tanker have also been installed to allow for better management of leachate tankering operations.

The Agency has completed the partial demolition of two unsafe buildings. This work has removed a major health and safety hazard (posed by unstable steelwork) for contractors and staff working at the site on behalf of the EPA. Site offices to house the project team for the duration of the remediation are also near completion, marking the long-term commitment of resources to the site.

The EPA is pleased to announce the continued development of the website associated with the remediation project, www.kerdiffstowncleanup.ie. The site now features an on-line comment form, and a time-delay video which shows some of the remedial work on site completed to date.

The EPA will continue to issue Community Update notices as works at the site roll out.

ENDS

Further information:

Contact the Office of Environmental Enforcement's Dublin Regional Inspectorate;

By Telephone: 01-2680100

By Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

EPA Website: www.epa.ie

Press Office: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it / 053-9170770

Community Update No. 5

25 July 2011: Remedial works continue at the Kerdiffstown landfill site. Following the installation of 24 gas abstraction wells and two flares, the EPA has identified the need for additional deeper wells in the northwest corner of the site.

Starting Tuesday 26th July, drilling works will take place over two to three days. These new, deeper boreholes will provide a steadier flow of gas to the flare in the northwest corner, and this will help to improve the flare's capacity to control odours in that area.

The installation of these gas wells may lead to odour issues as potentially odorous waste is disturbed. Whether odours are generated, and if they then impact on the community, is highly dependent on the weather (air pressure/wind directions etc.), but the EPA will strive to minimise impact. We have planned for the work to proceed and be completed as quickly as possible.

If you experience odour issues while these works are ongoing, or at any other time, please contact us at the details provided below.

The EPA will continue to issue community updates as remedial works on the site take place. For information about works at the site, go to www.kerdiffstowncleanup.ie.

ENDS

Further information:

Contact the Office of Environmental Enforcement's Dublin Regional Inspectorate;

By Telephone: 01-2680100

By Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

EPA Website: www.epa.ie

Press Office: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it / 053-9170770

Community Update No. 4

Gas flares at the Kerdiffstown landfill are now installed and fully operational. The flares burn off odorous gas that is collected by gas wells in two areas at the site – the lined landfill cell, and the North-West corner.

The lined landfill cell has now been fully covered with a heavy plastic membrane that will prevent gas escaping into the air. This membrane will also stop rainwater getting into the waste and creating 'leachate' – the residual liquid that seeps through waste after rainfall.

These temporary gas control measures should result in a reduction in odour coming from the site. Odour will continue to be encountered on occasion until the full remediation is completed and in particular there is a risk of odour during work phases where wastes will be disturbed.

The next major remedial works to occur on site will be the demolition of a number of unsafe buildings. The buildings are scheduled to be demolished in August, and the EPA will communicate the specific dates before the works commence.

On Friday 1st July, the EPA welcomed a number of TDs, councillors, council officials and members of the local community to the site for a briefing, and tour of the site works done to date. The EPA would like to thank deputies Emmet Stagg, Anthony Lawlor, and Catherine Murphy, and Councillors Anne Breen, Emer McDaid, and Ger Dunne, for attending.

The EPA then met with members of the local community for the first Community Liaison Group meeting. This group was formed to ensure that those people affected by the site can communicate directly with the people who will clean the site. The liaison group includes EPA staff, Kildare County Council officials, members of CAN (Clean Air Naas), a representative from Kerdiffstown House, and local residents and business people. The group took a tour of the site to review ongoing remedial works.

The EPA will continue to issue Community Updates as remedial works on the site take place. For information about works at the site, go to www.kerdiffstowncleanup.ie.

Community Update No. 3


Community Update – Number 3

25th May 2011: Remedial works continue at the Kerdiffstown landfill site. Following the installation of 24 gas abstraction wells, the next steps will see a plastic membrane installed in the area of the lined cell, and a clay cover in the North West region of the site.

Once the gas control layers are in place, gas will be pumped from the gas abstraction wells to two fully covered gas flare units on site (flames will not be visible). You can see the proposed location of these gas flares on the site map at the bottom of this update. These units are used at landfills all over the world as the best means to control odour. They will burn off the landfill gas at a high temperature, thereby destroying the compounds responsible for the odour issues.

These flares are being custom-made to a high specification for the site and will be delivered in the first week of June. The gas control membrane, clay cover and the flares should result in a marked improvement in the control of odours coming from the site, but during the commissioning period they will not be at full effectiveness in terms of odour control.

As noted in previous updates, the works to put these measures in place may themselves lead to odour issues, as potentially odorous waste is disturbed. The impact on the local community of any odours generated is highly dependant on weather conditions - air pressure / wind directions and so on. The EPA will strive to minimize the impact of odorous gas. The EPA has planned this work to proceed as quickly as possible to minimise odour issues, but there is still the possibility that odours will be generated for a period of time. Please let us know if you experience landfill odour issues arising from the site by using the contact details provided below.

The EPA will continue to issue Community Update notices as works at the site roll out.

ENDS

Further information:
Contact the Office of Environmental Enforcement's Dublin Regional Inspectorate;

By Telephone: 01-2680100
By Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
EPA Website: www.epa.ie
Press Office: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it / 053-9170770

Screen_shot_2011-05-25_at_11.09.19_AM

Community Update No. 2

Landfill Gas Control Works Underway.

Works are ongoing at the Kerdiffstown Landfill site to install gas control systems that will help to reduce landfill gas odours causing a public nuisance. These works relate to wells and pipes that will feed landfill gas flares. These flares will burn off gas, once operational. The EPA anticipates the gas flares will be in place and operational by the end of this month (May 2011).

Drilling of the gas wells has taken place and no problems were encountered. All 24 gas wells have been installed and sealed. The planned works described above will help reduce some of the odour. However, odour may continue to be encountered until full remediation is completed - and in particular during any work phases where wastes will be disturbed.

New Project Website Online.

The EPA has established a public information website about the landfill site and remediation project. You can view the website at: www.kerdiffstowncleanup.ie. The website contains all Community Updates issued to date, and a simple FAQ section. The website is projected to grow with further content and information being uploaded incrementally as remediation works unfold.

The EPA will continue to issue Community Update notices as works at the site roll out.

Community Update No. 1

This is the first in a series of regular community updates on the major remediation project at Kerdiffstown Landfill. The purpose of the update is to provide information and news to the people in the neighbourhood in relation to the status of the former landfill site, what the plans are for the future, and how those plans are progressing. The EPA is committed to an open communication policy on the remediation project.

The Fire at the Site

The fire at the site was unprecedented in Ireland in terms of scale and location. As part of the fire fighting effort, EPA Inspectors and their advisors worked alongside Kildare County Fire Service, Kildare Civil Defence, Kildare County Council, An Garda Síochána and the Health Service Executive. Techniques never before employed in Ireland, such as the injection of cold gases into the burning waste, were used during the control of this fire. Following the completion of the fire fighting activity on 25th February 2011, the Fire Services handed control of the site to the EPA. The EPA recognises and thanks all of these organisations for their effort and expertise in bringing this fire under control.

After the Fire

The objective of the EPA now is to clean-up and remediate the Kerdiffstown landfill site and to set in place aftercare measures. This will be a large civil engineering project lasting a number of years. Initial preparatory works and interventions have already started and will be completed during the next twelve weeks. These are outlined below. The purpose of this phase of work is to secure and stabilise the site and prepare for the detailed investigation of the site over the coming months before the remediation programme can then commence.

Works Already Completed

  • There is a team of security personnel on the site 24-hours a day.
  • Vulnerable access points to the site have been fenced and vehicle access points have been
  • blocked off.
  • Immediate health and safety issues have been addressed; unsafe lengths of litter netting
  • have been taken down; known excavations and pits have been filled; and two large, unsafe buildings on the site have been enclosed with fencing.
  • Wastes that posed an imminent risk of further fire and consequential pollution, such as
  • the large stockpile of mixed plastic wastes and a stockpile of tyres, have been removed from the site.
  • Liquid leachate, a potential pollutant, continues to be removed from the landfill cell at the site.

Planned works over the coming weeks

The planned activities over the next twelve weeks will include;

  • Installation of landfill gas wells and pipelines to capture the landfill gas and pipe it to landfill gas flares, where it will be treated in a controlled manner to reduce the polluting nature and odour of the gas.
  • Commence the tender process for the detailed site investigation works and a specialist
  • consultant to carry out the detailed design of the overall remediation of the site.
  • Continuation of health and safety works as necessary, to make the site a safe place to
  • work for EPA and contractor personnel. This will include works to make safe damaged buildings on the site.
  • Maintenance of security and fencing at the site. Security surveillance requirements will be reviewed as required.
  • Continuation of environmental monitoring of air, water and groundwater.  Results from this monitoring will be made available online to the public.
  • Setting up a community liaison group and establishing a dedicated project website. As mentioned above, the EPA is committed to an open communication policy on the remediation project.

Landfill Gas Odours

This site contains a large amount of waste which continues to produce odorous landfill gas. The waste is stored without adequate landfill gas management and control, as is required by current landfill regulations. The planned works described above will help reduce some of the odour. However, odour may continue to be encountered until full remediation is completed -and in particular during work phases where wastes will be disturbed. A priority for this project will be to minimise, as far as is practicable, the level of nuisance associated with this site.

The Remediation Project

The site is now, and will remain, under the control of the EPA for the duration of the remediation project. Full remediation will take a number of years. It is not planned that the site will be used again as a commercial landfill.

Future Communications

The EPA openly invites comments from the local community and will continue to work to keep people informed about the remediation plans and activities at the site. Information on the Remediation Project will be available online, by regular community updates and a proposed Community Liaison Group.

A monthly update on the works, of which this is the first, will be provided by e-mail and on our website.

For Further Information:

Contact the Office of Environmental Enforcement’s Dublin Regional Inspectorate;

By Telephone: 01-2680100
By Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
EPA Website: www.epa.ie

Press Office: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it / 053-9160600

Project calendar

July 2017 August 2017 September 2017
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31

Questions or concerns?

We understand that many people may have concerns about the current and future remediation work on the Kerdiffstown Landfill site. If you would like to email us for clarification or with your questions or comments on the Remediation Project please click here.

Head Office: Áras Chill Dara, Devoy Park, Naas, Co Kildare. W91 X77F

Telephone (045) 980200 Fax (045) 980240 Emergency Number 1890 50 03 33
Text Number 087 9607899 Email customercare@kildarecoco.ie
Irish Water Out of Hours Contact No.: 1890 278 278 (Home) 01 7072828 (Abroad)